Test

Testing 123 Link

Test

Testing 123 Link

Header

Nearly 100 farm families receive century farming award

Friday, August 9, 2019 12:00am to 12:00am

Nearly 100 farm families receive century farming award

Add to calendar

INDIANAPOLIS (Aug. 9, 2019) — Today at the Indiana State Fair, Lt. Governor Suzanne Crouch and Indiana State Department of Agriculture Director Bruce Kettler presented 96 farming families with the Hoosier Homestead Award, setting a new record in the program's 40-year history.

To be named a Hoosier Homestead, the farm had to be kept in the family for at least 100 consecutive years, and consist of more than 20 acres or produce more than $1,000 in agricultural products per year.

Since the program was established in 1976, more than 5,600 families have received the award.

“The vast majority of farms in Indiana are family owned and operated,” Crouch said. “They are the foundation we rely on as a society, which is something we must never take for granted. It was an honor to recognize these families at the great Indiana State Fair.”

Families were eligible for three different award distinctions. Based on the age of the farm, they received the Centennial Award for 100 years, Sesquicentennial Award for 150 years or Bicentennial Award for 200 years of ownership.

Notably, the Bicentennial Award was presented to five families during Friday’s ceremony.

“Seeing so many generational farming families all in one place was truly humbling,” Kettler said. “They are the lifeblood of our state, and recognizing their legacy and perseverance today was a tremendous honor.”

The following list includes the 2019 summer Hoosier Homestead Award recipients.

County

Award Name

Homestead Date

Award Type

Allen

James & Deborah Roth

1919

Centennial

Bartholomew

Burney

1918

Centennial

Bartholomew

Guinn

1836

Sesquicentennial

Bartholomew

Larry Speaker

1908

Centennial

Bartholomew

Thayer

1854

Centennial & Sesquicentennial

Benton

Roberts

1912

Centennial

Boone

McDonald

1857

Sesquicentennial

Boone

Peabody/Batts

1908

Centennial

Cass

Mills

1919

Centennial

Cass

Personett

1902

Centennial

Cass

Richardson - Weideman

1844

Centennial & Sesquicentennial

Cass

Wilson and Mills

1919

Centennial

Clay

McCullough

1905

Centennial

Clay

Mercer - Summers

1918

Centennial

Clay

Peavey - Wolf

1858

Sesquicentennial

Davies

Cottee

1863

Centennial & Sesquicentennial

Davies

Singleton - Ward - Barber

1869

Sesquicentennial

Dearborn

Hopping

1816

Centennial, Sesquicentennial & Bicentennial

Decatur

Kirchhoff

1919

Centennial

Delaware

Marion & Alma Russell

1919

Centennial

Dubois

Schuler Temple

1901

Centennial

Dubois

Wagner

1869

Sesquicentennial

Elkhart

Lutes

1910

Centennial

Elkhart

Umbaugh

1874

Centennial

Fayette

Jack & Milah Frost

1819

Bicentennial

Floyd

Buechler

1906

Centennial

Franklin

Fledderman

1918

Centennial

Franklin

Logan

1919

Centennial

Franklin

Siefert

1869

Sesquicentennial

Gibson

Block & Dawson

1919

Centennial

Gibson

John Boeglin

1919

Centennial

Hamilton

Mosbaugh

color: black; fo

Event Details